Friday, March 25, 2011

It's aspirin with the "A" and the "S" scraped off.

So I have two shows I do not watch, just so we're straight. And I was NOT watching one of them last week, and on this show, people may or may not sing every week (again, I don't watch, so I wouldn't know). But maybe they had to sing a song from their birth year, and the oldest twats on there were 1984. So out of curiosity I looked up my birth year.

WOW. I was pleased to see I was born in what must at least be one of the top 5 gay-est years for music, complete with the anthem itself, I Will Survive. So it's kinda awesome. Check it out: (and they are ranked by their number in the top 100 for 1979). I snipped out the crap I don't know or don't care about.

1. My Sharona, The Knack
2. Bad Girls, Donna Summer
3. Le Freak, Chic
4. Da Ya Think I'm Sexy?, Rod Stewart

6. I Will Survive, Gloria Gaynor
7. Hot Stuff, Donna Summer
8. Y.M.C.A., Village People

11. Too Much Heaven, Bee Gees
12. MacArthur Park, Donna Summer

16. Tragedy, Bee Gees
17. A Little More Love, Olivia Newton-John
18. Heart of Glass, Blondie
19. What a Fool Believes, Doobie Brothers
20. Good Times, Chic
21. You Don't Bring Me Flowers, Barbra Streisand and Neil Diamond
22. Knock On Wood, Amii Stewart

25. Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground), Jacksons

28. My Life, Billy Joel

32. I'll Never Love This Way Again, Dionne Warwick
33. Love You Inside Out, Bee Gees
34. I Want You to Want Me, Cheap Trick
35. The Main Event (Fight), Barbra Streisand
36. Mama Can't Buy You Love, Elton John

39. Heaven Knows, Donna Summer and Brooklyn Dreams

45. He's the Greatest Dancer, Sister Sledge

47. She Believes In Me, Kenny Rogers
48. In the Navy, Village People

50. The Devil Went Down To Georgia, Charlie Daniels Band

53. We Are Family, Sister Sledge

55. Every 1's a Winner, Hot Chocolate
56. Take Me Home, Cher

62. I Want Your Love, Chic

69. Got to Be Real, Cheryl Lynn

76. Disco Nights, G.Q.
77. Ooh Baby Baby, Linda Ronstadt

91. Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough,Michael Jackson
92. Bad Case of Lovin' You, Robert Palmer
93. Somewhere In the Night, Barry Manilow
94. We've Got Tonite, Bob Seger and The Silver Bullet Band
95. Dance the Night Away, Van Halen
96. Dancing Shoes, Nigel Olsson
97. The Boss, Diana Ross

If I could even sing in the first place, I couldn't begin to choose one. But damn, Donna Summer had a good year, huh?

Completely unrelated to anything, I was accepted to my school's clinical program for criminal defense next year! Very excited. And then my second thought was how one of my litigation coaches explained to us once that criminal defense attorneys are, in the public's mind, a step above used car salesman but below new car salesman. Literally, there was a study.

Well wtf I guess we couldn't all grow up watching the same awesome movies.

Yeah, yeah, so real life may not be quite the same, I suspect not. But I just have zero desire to be a prosecutor. And I will totally go back and delete this when the only place I can get hired is the DA's office. Because guess what, I also love eating and staying dry.

OH! And my criminal defense attorney friend back home even offered to let me second chair for him when I'm back next month (I'm still a student, so I get special certification, fear not for the unsuspecting masses). I thought that was super cool (and totally scary), so I just have to see if the timing works out.

And who knows, maybe I'll end up being totally wrong about liking this. Guess I'll find out next year, misdemeanors and felonies here we come. (Theirs, not mine.)


Dana Samuelson said...

Oh, you should ask your attorney friend back home 'bout that position! It's always better to have options… So how's working with your school's clinical program? I’m sure you’ve experienced some more light-natured and positive events after a year. :D

Ellen Aim said...

You know, that's not a bad idea, perhaps I should! ;)

I love my school's clinical program. I even get to talk to the new batch of defense kids next week. I was really lucky to get chosen and it has been a very good if sometimes grueling learning experience. I suspect it has only made me more cynical, but also more educated. So there's that!